Privacy Notice

Foreword

The operators of santool.de take the protection of private data seriously. Special attention to privacy in the processing of personal data is an important concern. Personal data is used in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG; The operators of this website are committed to confidentiality. Further important information can be found in our terms and conditions. 
Which personal data is stored and processed for which purpose can be found in our link Public Procedures Directory.

1. Personal data

Personal information is information that can be used to learn the identity. This includes information such as name, address, postal address, telephone number. Information that is not directly related to the real identity (such as favorite websites or number of users of a site) is not covered. 
You can basically use our online offer without disclosing the identity. If one decides to register, ie registers as a member (registered user), one can deposit personal information in the individual user profile. It is up to you to decide whether this data is entered. We use the personal data for purposes of technical administration of the web pages and for customer administration only to the extent required. In addition, personal information will only be stored if it is provided voluntarily.

2. Disclosure of personal data

We use personal information only for this website. We do not share the information with third parties without our express consent. If data is to be passed on to service providers within the scope of order data processing, these are bound by the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG, other statutory provisions and this Privacy Policy. 
Surveys or transmissions of personal data to state institutions and authorities are only carried out within the framework of mandatory legal provisions.

2.1 The personal data collected by us shall be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the scope of the contract, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data as part of the processing of payments to the commissioned bank.

2.2 If payment is made via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "Purchase on account" via PayPal, we will transfer your payment data within the scope of payment processing to PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22- 24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"), continue. PayPal reserves itself for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" via PayPal the execution of a credit check. The result of the credit check on the statistical probability of default is used by PayPal for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report may contain probability values ​​(so-called score values).

Insofar as score values ​​are included in the results of the credit rating, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of score values ​​includes, among other things, address data. Further data protection information, among other things to the used credit agencies, please refer to the privacy policy of PayPal:

https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

2.3 If the goods are delivered by GLS (General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG, GLS Germany-Strasse 1 - 7, 36286 Neuenstein), we will provide your e-mail address before delivery of the goods for the purpose of Reconciliation of a delivery date or notification of the shipping status to GLS, if you have expressly consented to this as follows:

"I agree that my e-mail address will be forwarded to GLS (General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG, GLS Germany-Strasse 1 - 7, 36286 Neuenstein), so that GLS will be notified of the delivery of the goods for the purpose of Vote a delivery date by e-mail contact me or submit status information on the delivery of mail. I can revoke my consent in this regard at any time. "

Otherwise, we will only give the name of the recipient and the delivery address to GLS. In this case, it is not possible to agree the delivery date in advance with GLS or to transmit the status information of the consignment delivery.

2.4 If the goods are delivered by DHL (Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Strasse 20, D-53113 Bonn), we will provide your e-mail address prior to the delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or delivery date. Notification of shipping status to DHL, if you have expressly consented thereto, as follows:

"I agree that my e-mail address will be forwarded to DHL (Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Strasse 20, 53113 Bonn), so that DHL will be notified of the delivery of the goods for the purpose of adjusting a delivery date by e -Mail can contact me or provide status information on the delivery of mail. I can revoke my consent given at any time. "

Otherwise, we will only give the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL. In this case, it is not possible to agree on the delivery date with DHL in advance or to transmit delivery status information.

2.5 If the delivery of the goods by the transport service UPS (United Parcel Service Germany Inc. & Co. OHG, Görlitzer Straße 1, 41460 Neuss), we will give your e-mail address before delivery of the goods for the purpose of adjusting a delivery date or notify the shipping status to UPS, if you have expressly consented thereto, as follows:

"I agree that my e-mail address will be forwarded to UPS (United Parcel Service Germany Inc. & Co. OHG, Görlitzer Strasse 1, 41460 Neuss) to allow UPS to deliver goods for the purpose of scheduling a delivery date I can contact you by e-mail or submit status information on the delivery of a shipment, and I can revoke my consent given to you at any time. "

2.6 If the delivery of goods by the transport service DPD (DPD Dynamic Parcel Distribution GmbH & Co. KG, Wailandtstraße 1, 63741 Aschaffenburg), we give your e-mail address and / or your telephone number before delivery of the goods for the purpose of Reconciliation of a delivery date or notification of the shipping status to DPD, if you have expressly consented to this as follows:

"I agree that my e-mail address as well as my telephone number will be forwarded to DPD (DPD Dynamic Parcel Distribution GmbH & Co. KG, Wailandtstrasse 1, 63741 Aschaffenburg), so that DPD will be notified of the delivery of the goods Delivery dates by e-mail or telephone contact me or send status information on the delivery of mail. I can revoke my consent in this regard at any time. "

3. Disclosure of personal data for credit and identity checks and scoring when purchasing an invoice

3.1 In the event of an advance payment (eg delivery on account), we reserve the right to conduct a credit check based on mathematical and statistical procedures in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. The personal data required for a credit check is transmitted to the following service providers: Creditreform Bad Kreuznach Langenfeld KG Planiger Str. 34a, 55543 Bad Kreuznach

The credit report may contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). Insofar as score values ​​are included in the results of the credit rating, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure, and the calculation of score values ​​includes address data. We use the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of default for the purpose of deciding on the establishment, execution or termination of a contractual relationship.

4. Data collection online and use of cookies

4.1 When visiting our website, we store data for statistical purposes. The data is collected anonymously. These include the ID address of your Internet connection. Possibly.via which link you visit our website, the websites visited by you on our shop, date and time of your visit as well as your operating system, browser name and version.

4.2 Cookies are text files that are stored automatically when a website is called up locally in the visitor's browser. This website uses cookies to make the offer user-friendly and functional. Thanks to these files, for example, it is possible to display information tailored to individual interests on one page. Security-related features to protect your privacy are also made possible by the use of cookies. The exclusive purpose is to tailor our offerings to your customer's wishes and to make the site usage as comfortable as possible. With the application of the DSGVO 2018, webmasters are obliged to follow the basic regulation published under https://eu-datenschutz.org/ and to inform their users accordingly about the collection and evaluation of data. The lawfulness of the processing is justified in Chapter 2, Article 6 of the GDPR.

5. Google Analytics

This offer also uses the web analytics service Google Analytics, a program of Google Inc. ("Google, USA"). The information collected by tracking your use of this website is stored on a Google server in the United States. Through a so-called IP anonymization, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Thus, the location of your browser is only regional assignable, but not their person. Google can evaluate visitor behavior to compile reports on website activity. Other services related to website activity and internet usage can also be provided to the website operator.

6. Retargeting

This website also uses retargeting technology to target advertisers on our partners' websites who are already interested in our products. The insertion of the advertising material takes place during retargeting on the basis of a cookie, which is set when a product page is called up. Of course, no personal data are stored in this case, and of course, the use of retargeting technology takes place in compliance with the applicable legal data protection regulations. If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, you can disable visitors' use of cookies by Google by viewing the ad preferences. Alternatively, your visitors may disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Source: Privacy Policy courtesy of Website Tutor

7. Use of your data for advertising purposes

In addition to processing your data to process your purchase at SanTool Werkzeuge GmbH, we also use your information to communicate with you about your orders, specific products or marketing promotions, and to recommend products or services that may interest you. You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at all times or for individual measures without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A communication in text form to the contact details mentioned under point 1 (eg e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient.

7.1 Product recommendations by email 
As a customer of SanTool Werkzeuge GmbH, you will receive regular product recommendations from us by e-mail. These product recommendations are provided by us, regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter. In this way, we want to provide you with information about products from our offering that you may be interested in based on your recent purchases from us. We comply strictly with the legal requirements. If you no longer want to receive any product recommendations or a total of advertising news from us, you can object to this at any time, without incurring other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A communication in text form to the contact details mentioned under point 1 (eg e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every e-mail.

8. Children

Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not solicit personal information from children, do not collect them and do not share them with third parties.

9. Right to cancellation, information or correction

If you have given us personal data, you can call, change and delete it at any time in the user profile. For a complete deletion of the account please contact the webmaster. Up to this time contributions in forums, comments, appointment announcements and articles remain however under certain circumstances received - information in addition also with the general conditions of use.

10. Security measures

To protect your data, we use comprehensive technical and organizational measures (TOM), which are continuously updated to reflect the current state of the art. This website is SSL encrypted to exclude third party access to your data. Our employees processing personal information have been committed to complying with data protection regulations. The reference to the duty of compliance and the consequences of non-compliance with it are regularly (annually) instructed. All external contract data processors (payroll / financial accounting, logisticians, credit institutes, IT service providers) are contractually obliged by us to comply with the BDSG.

11. Storage and deletion of the files

The legislature has issued a variety of storage obligations and deadlines. After expiry of these deadlines, the corresponding data are routinely deleted, as far as they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or in accordance with § 31 BDSG. Data which is not affected by this will be deleted if the respective storage purposes are omitted.

12. Links to other websites

Our online offer contains links to other websites. We have no control over their operators adhering to the privacy policy.

13. Contributions

The articles on our site are accessible to everyone. Contributions should be carefully checked prior to publication for information that is not intended for the public. Posts may be captured on search engines and accessed worldwide without targeted access to this website.

14. Questions and Comments

Suggestions and questions about data protection please contact by mail at datenschutz@santool.de. 


Last update: 20.03.2018 (13:45 o'clock) 

print

Content

PHONE:
+49 (0)7321 / 49 088-0

FAX:
+49 (0)7321 / 30 597-10

EMAIL:
info@santool.de

Business hours:

 

Mon - Thurs: 08.30 - 12.00 clock
13.00 - 17.00 clock
Friday: 08.30 - 15.00 clock


LiveZilla Live Chat Software
Content

0

Shopping Cart

update

0 Product

checkout
checkout
shop.santool.de 4.8 von 5 möglichen Sternen basierend auf 226 Bewertungen